Annual Club Championships

2014 Club Championships

From Sunday 13 to Saturday 26 July 2014.  Enter now by clicking on the buttons below.  


Download
Leaflet and sign up form
2014-07-Club-Championships-Flyer.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 346.1 KB

2013 Results

2013 RESULTS

  • Mens Champion - Omar Daud and RU Rasheed Oloyede
  • Womens Champion - Rushan Tonge-Bobia and RU Tia Lewis
  • Adult Novices Judita Mitalaite with RU Mathi Alagan
  • Mens Doubles Dean Louw and Anselmo Saldana with RU Rasheed Oloyede & Clive Mongelard
  • Womens Doubles Rushan Tonge-Bobia & Memuna Koroma with RU Jo Underhill & Sophie Whittall
  • Mixed Doubles Abdul Hussain & Memuna Koroma with RU Clive Brown & Angela Zamara
  • Mens ConsolationSam Swain and RU Sean Wu
  • Womens Consolation Becca Beach and RU Kerry Robinson

 

Junior Events

 

  • 18U Boys - Arum Akom and RU Abdullahi Daud
  • 14U Boys - Abdullahi Daud and RU Victor Galton
  • Green 10U Winner Tarique Tonge-Bobia and RU Maceo Simpson
  • Orange 9U Winner Mukhtar Andu and RU Max Kibo
  • Red 8U Winner Maria Amoah and RU Mathew Fisher Borrow
  • Junior rating Event Winner:    Devante Brown and RU Yazad Unwalla
  • Boys U18 Doubles Abdullahi Daud & Arum Akom with RU Andrew Brown & Max Ashby

 

Results and Draws

http://southwarkcitytennisclub.jimdo.com/club-championships/

2012 Results

Southwark City Tennis Club held its 9th club championships and the third in its current format. Photos on Facebook and tournament write up (click here) and selected photos (click here). 

Winners Runners Up
Mens Open Carlos Diaz Charles Hubbard
Womens Open Vitalija Alisauskaite    Carolina Poveda
Mens Doubles Kawee Phawapootanont & Charles Hubbard   Clive Brown & Fabrice Ntchouissi
Womens Doubles Rushan Tonge-Bobia & Memuna Koroma Isebail MacKinnon & Rebecca Beach
Mixed Doubles Charlie Carew & Vitalija Alisauskaite   Charles Hubbard & Carolina Poveda
Mens Plate Victor Galton  Ian Mizrahi
Womens Plate Naomi Brown Diana Poveda
Novice Filippo Piedi David Ulicsak
Boys 18U Singles Jotham Tonge-Bobia Abdullahi Daud
Boys 18U Doubles Lamar Bartley & Jotham Tonge-Bobia Victor Galton & Arum Akom
Girls 18U Doubles Rushan Tonge-Bobia & Angela Zamara Memuna Koroma & Naomi Brown
Boys 16U Arum Akom Jotham Tonge-Bobia
Boys 14U Jotham Tonge-Bobia  Arum Akom
Boys 12U Andrew Brown Stanislas Ntchouissi
Mixed 9U Mukhtar Andu  Tarique Tonge-Bobia
Mixed 8U Max Kibo Bobby Barr

With huge thanks to our supporters

Follow Us

Search



Tennis Tuesdays

Last session Tuesday 18 December.  We then have a break until 9 April.  Please do consider the Beginner and Improver courses instead.  

 

Women's session held from 7-8pm at Burgess Park, cost is £6.  Please click on picture to go to the dedicated website for details and to book (use SE5 as the postcode to search for the session).